Meta cannot run ads based on personal data, rules EU privacy watchdog: source
ReutersMeta cannot run advertising based on personal data and will need users’ consent to do so, according to a confidential EU privacy watchdog decision, a person familiar with the matter said on Tuesday, in a blow to the U.S. social network.
The Irish data protection agency, which oversees Meta because its European headquarters is located in Dublin, has been given a month to issue a ruling based on the European Data Protection Board’s (EDPB) binding decision.
The EDPB will likely require the Irish body to hand out fines, the person said, asking not to be named because of the senstivity of the issue.
Big Tech’s targeted ad model and how data is collected and used has drawn regulatory scrutiny around the world.
Shares of the company were down 6.2% in mid-session trade. Google, Snap and Pinterest which are reliant on digital advertising, fell 2.2%, 8% and 4% respectively.
The Irish case against Meta was triggered by a complaint by Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems in 2018.
“Instead of having a yes/no option for personalised ads, they just moved the consent clause in the terms and conditions. This is not just unfair but clearly illegal. We are not aware of any other company that has tried to ignore the GDPR in such an arrogant way,” Schrems said in a statement.
He said the EDPB’s ruling means that Meta must allow users to have a version of all apps that do not use personal data for ads while the company would still be allowed to use non-personal data to personalise ads or simply ask users for consent.
The 27-country bloc’s landmark privacy rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation went into effect in 2018.
Meta is engaging with the Irish body, a Meta spokesperson said.
“GDPR allows for a range of legal bases under which data can be processed, beyond consent or performance of a contract. Under the GDPR there is no hierarchy between these legal bases, and none should be considered better than any other,” the spokesperson said.
Apple’s new privacy rules, which limit digital advertisers from tracking iPhone users, have also been a blow to the Facebook parent.
An EDPB spokeswoman declined to provide details of the decisions made. The agency said it stepped in after other national watchdogs disagreed with the Irish agency’s draft decision.
Its draft decisions on Meta’s parent Facebook and Instagram focus on the lawfulness and transparency of processing for behavioural advertising, while its decision on WhatsApp concerns the lawfulness of processing for the purpose of the improvement of services.
“The DPC cannot comment on the contents of the decisions at this point. We have one month to adopt the EDPB’s binding decisions and will publish details then,” the Irish Data Protection Commission said.
Meta may have to change its business model, said Helena Brown, head of data & privacy at London-based law firm Addleshaw Goddard.
“The direction of travel seems to be that the European regulators will not allow Meta to hide behind “provision of services” as its basis for using personal data for behavioural advertising,” she said.
“Instead, Meta may need to change its approach to seeking clear, explicit consent instead. It will be a challenge for Meta to be able to explain its practices in a way that such consent can be lawful and well-informed,” Brown said.
The WSJ first reported on the EDPB ruling.

NEWS RELATED

Crowdfunded DNA effort helps identify woman found murdered 50 years ago

A community-funded DNA project has helped detectives identify a murdered woman whose remains were stuffed in a canvas sack and dumped in the Arizona desert more than half a century ago. Authorities named the victim as Colleen Audrey Rice, who was born in 1931 in Ohio, and would have ...

View more: Crowdfunded DNA effort helps identify woman found murdered 50 years ago

US House panel to vote next month on possible nationwide ban of popular short video app TikTok

The United States’ House Foreign Affairs Committee plans to hold a vote next month on a bill aimed at blocking the use of China’s popular social media app TikTok in the US, the committee confirmed on Friday. The measure, planned by the panel’s chair Representative Michael McCaul, would aim ...

View more: US House panel to vote next month on possible nationwide ban of popular short video app TikTok

S’pore-based social networking app Bondee hit with allegations of credit card misuse, refutes claims

SINGAPORE – Days after the rapid rise of Singapore-based social networking app Bondee, users have grown hesitant about keeping the app after allegations that Bondee had misused credit card information surfaced online earlier this week. The app, which blends together elements of the metaverse, online gaming and messaging, crossed ...

View more: S’pore-based social networking app Bondee hit with allegations of credit card misuse, refutes claims

Twitter says users will be able to appeal account suspension

Twitter logo is seen through broken glass in this illustration taken on Wednesday. (Photo: Reuters) LONDON: Twitter users will be able to appeal account suspensions and be evaluated under the social media platform's new criteria for reinstatement, starting Feb 1, the company said on Friday. Under the new criteria, ...

View more: Twitter says users will be able to appeal account suspension

Britain’s investment law ensnares Chinese deals amid broader reviews of foreign transactions

From a French billionaire to a Dutch semiconductor maker whose parent firm is Chinese, dozens of businesses have found themselves caught in the cross hairs since Britain enacted a new law last year to protect investments and purchases in sensitive sectors, such as defence and technology. The 2021 National ...

View more: Britain’s investment law ensnares Chinese deals amid broader reviews of foreign transactions

Peloton instructor Leanne Hainsby, 35, said she was diagnosed with breast cancer after a doctor told her not to worry about a lump in her breast

Breast cancer is most common in women older than 50, but screenings in younger women can help with early detection.Jecapix/Getty Images Peloton instructor Leanne Hainsby said she was diagnosed with breast cancer at age 35. She wrote on Instagram that she noticed a lump in her breast, but a ...

View more: Peloton instructor Leanne Hainsby, 35, said she was diagnosed with breast cancer after a doctor told her not to worry about a lump in her breast

FTX creditors list includes more than 50 Hong Kong institutions, including regulators HKMA and SFC

A broad list of potential creditors to collapsed cryptocurrency exchange FTX includes more than 50 Hong Kong entities, with two government bodies that regulate virtual assets, in a display of the one-time crypto giant’s extensive reach. The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) and the Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) ...

View more: FTX creditors list includes more than 50 Hong Kong institutions, including regulators HKMA and SFC

ChatGPT creator OpenAI might be training its AI technology to replace some software engineers, report says

OpenAI might be training its AI to replace some software engineers.Maskot/Getty OpenAI has quietly hired hundreds of international contractors to help train its AI tech, according to Semafor. Some are teaching software engineering to AI, potentially paving the way to replace some human coders. OpenAI’s chatbot, ChatGPT, already threatens ...

View more: ChatGPT creator OpenAI might be training its AI technology to replace some software engineers, report says

EU to stand with US in ‘depriving China of the most advanced chips’, trade official says

Two companies race to deploy robotaxis in San Francisco. The city wants them to hit the brakes.

Amazon to start charging delivery fees on Fresh grocery orders under $150

Joe Biden wins deal with Netherlands and Japan on China chip curbs

Apple leads China’s fourth-quarter smartphone sales as market posts fifth straight year of decreased consumer demand in 2022

After TikTok’s success, can Chinese firm ByteDance challenge the dominance of Meta’s Quest in the virtual reality world?

Alibaba denies reports it is building a global headquarters in Singapore, saying development is for its Lazada subsidiary

Egypt's oldest mummy found 'covered in layers of gold' following year-long excavation

Asteroid the size of an elephant passes Earth in one of closest encounters ever

The race to make the world’s thinnest watch: how Richard Mille’s US$1.88 million UP-01 Ferrari inched the record from the Bulgari Octo Finissimo Ultra and Piaget Altiplano Ultimate Concept

US-China tech war: brace for Beijing retaliation over chip export curbs, lawmaker tells Japanese firms

Scientists solve mystery behind 17th-century warship wreck found off Sussex coast

OTHER NEWS